This privacy policy of Knowlance AG, Artherstrasse 28A, 6300 Zug, Switzerland (hereinafter „we“ or „provider“), applies to the use of our website and the associated data processing. Further information about the provider can be found in our imprint.

§ 1 General information

As a Swiss company, we are subject to the applicable data protection regulations and laws of Switzerland. In order to offer our services lawfully in the European Union (EU), we comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter “GDPR”).

When operating our website, we generally act as data controller within the meaning of the GDPR and process personal data based on legal regulations or your voluntary consent to data collection.

When using this website, various data is collected automatically by our IT systems (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page visit) or provided by you on a voluntary basis (e.g. by sending a contact form). Personal data are all data with which you can be identified as a natural person.

When you visit our website, your user behaviour can also be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your user behaviour is usually anonymous and cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following privacy policy.

When collecting your personal data, we always endeavour to limit data processing as much as possible. To guarantee data protection, we rely on modern technical solutions and comprehensible and secure organisational mechanisms.

The following privacy policy gives you an overview of how we guarantee data protection, what kind of data is collected for what purpose and what data is passed on to third parties for what purpose.

§ 2 Collection and processing of your data

You can visit our website without providing any personal information. In cases in which you as a website user provides voluntary information, for example in the context of establishment of a contact, the settings of your browser and registering for our newsletter, further personal data is collected.

(1) Server Log Files

In the case of a simple visit to the website, we only store access data within so-called server log files. This is data provided by your browser that is not personally identifiable, namely:

Browser type and browser version
operating system
Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
Time and date of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to any particular person. These data are not combined with other data sources.

We process the above-mentioned data for the purposes of ensuring a smooth connection of the website and its user-friendliness, for statistical evaluation and evaluation of system security and stability, for security reasons, e.g. to clarify cases of abuse, as well as for other administrative purposes. For this purpose, user access to our website is stored in the server log files, including the IP address. These log files are processed monthly for statistical purposes with an analysis software and then deleted. A traceability to a certain person is not possible with the data used by us.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR, whereby our legitimate interest follows from the above-mentioned purposes.

(2) Use of cookies

In operating our website we use cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your computer.

We use cookies, which are automatically deleted after the end of the browser session (so-called session ID cookies). Cookies are used for the purpose of authorization, identification and to receive specific information such as whether you wish to remain logged in. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of our website.

Cookies are used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR, whereby our legitimate interest lies in providing our services in a technically error-free and optimized manner.

Our partner companies are not authorized to store cookies on your computer unless this is covered by this policy.

When cookies are saved on your computer, you have control over whether and when these cookies are deleted. Please use the corresponding function in your browser. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies, decide on acceptance on a case-by-case basis or generally disallow the acceptance of cookies. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited. Please read the user manual of your browser or contact the manufacturer of the browser to find out how to set the programs accordingly.

(3) Contact form

For all matters and support requests, we offer you the opportunity to contact us via the contact form provided on the website. In addition to the actual message, we need your name and a valid e-mail address so that we know who sent the request and can respond to it. Further informations can be provided voluntarily. The data collected will be used exclusively for processing and responding to your enquiry.

In this case, the data will be processed in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter a GDPR on the basis of your voluntary consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing processes already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

After the matter has been settled, your data will be deleted immediately, provided there are no legal retention obligations. The data will not be used for any other purpose or passed on to third parties.

(4) Newsletter

It is possible to subscribe to our newsletter, in which you will be informed about current events and our services. For this purpose we need a valid e-mail address from you as well as information that enables us to check whether you are actually the owner of the given e-mail address or whether the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. This is done by registering to receive the newsletter and confirming your acceptance by clicking on the confirmation link in a subsequent confirmation e-mail (so-called “Double Opt-In”). By doing so, you agree to receive the electronic newsletter. Further data will not be collected. The data will not be passed on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time informally by e-mail and cancel your newsletter subscription.

(5) Disclosure of data

Should your data be passed on to our contractual and business partners involved in the business process, this will only be done in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations, this privacy policy, if necessary within the scope of a data processing agreement in compliance with data protection laws and exclusively for specified, legitimate purposes.

Your data will only be passed on to third parties with your express consent, to initiate and process contractual relationships with you, to fulfil legal obligations or to safeguard our legitimate interests in establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Furthermore, we are entitled to provide third parties, e.g. database manufacturers or service providers, with the data necessary for the operation of the website or to collect and process this data through third parties in order to fulfil our obligations resulting from the user relationship. Persons and companies that we commission in order to fulfil our obligations are obliged to comply with these provisions.

We only work with third parties who are subject to the provisions of the GDPR and the Privacy Shield Framework between the USA and the EU or the USA and Switzerland and provide their services in compliance with data protection regulations.

(6) Use of Google reCaptcha

To protect our contact form against unwanted use, we use the service reCaptcha of the company Google Inc. This service makes it possible to distinguish whether the input is made by a human or abusive and automated by a machine (spambot). For this purpose, your IP address and any other data required by Google Inc. for the reCaptcha service will be transmitted to Google Inc. This data is subject to Google Inc.’s privacy policy, which can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

§ 3 Privacy policy for the use of Facebook plugins (Like-Button)

From time to time, plugins of the social network Facebook, operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA (“Facebook”), are integrated on our pages. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our page. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the sites, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. For more information, please see Facebook’s Privacy Policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update.

We use Facebook Social Plugin according to Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR because of our legitimate interest in the analysis, optimization and management of our online presence.

If you want to prevent Facebook from linking this information to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting this website and delete the stored cookies. You can use your Facebook profile to make further settings for data processing for advertising purposes or to object to the use of your data for advertising purposes. You can access the settings here: Profile settings on Facebook can be found at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen.

§ 4 Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses from time to time Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, California 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in USA. Google LLC is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will shorten your IP address within the EU or in any other country that is party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. We would like to point out that IP anonymization has been added to Google Analytics on this website in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). The IP address transmitted by your browser in the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Google will use this information within the scope of data processing to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities for us, to provide further services associated with the use of the website and the internet.

Google Analytics is used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in analyzing and optimizing our online presence.

Further information on Google Analytics’ terms of use and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting up your browser software accordingly. In this case, however, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting data generated by cookies and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

§ 5 Privacy policy for the use of Google Adsense

This website may from time to time use Google AdSenses, a Google Inc. (see § 4 on Google above) advertising service.
Google AdSense uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (transparent graphic images). These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on these pages.

The informations generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. Google may disclose this collected information to third parties if required to do so by law or if Google outsources data processing to third parties. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other stored data.

The saving of AdSense cookies is justified according to Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR, whereby we as website provider have a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimize both our website and our advertising.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the use of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, disallow cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

§ 6 Privacy policy for the use of Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website may from time to time use Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc. (see § 4 on Google above).

In the context of Google AdWords we use the so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser places on the user’s computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google Conversion Tracking cookie via your Internet browser under User Settings. They are then not included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The saving of AdWords cookies is justified according to Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR, whereby we as website provider have a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimize both our website and our advertising.

For more information on Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, please see Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the use of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, disallow cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

§ 7 Privacy policy for the use of Google+

The plugin “google+1” (Google Plus) is integrated on our website. This is provided by Google Inc. (see § 4 on Google above). You can recognize this button by the sign “+1” on a white background.

When you visit our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Google’s servers, which transfers the content of the plugin to your browser and integrates it into the website. This forwards the information that you have visited our website to Google. If you are logged in to Google Plus or Google through your personal account while visiting our site, Google may associate your visit to the site with that account. By interacting with plugins, e.g. by clicking the button or leaving a comment, this information is transmitted directly to Google and stored there.

We use Google Plus Plugin because of our legitimate interest in the analysis, optimization and operation of our online presence within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR.

We have no influence on the extent and content of the data that Google collects with the button. We assume that your IP address will also be recorded and transmitted. You can find out about the purpose, scope and use of data collection by Google at its privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html.

If you wish to prevent such data transmission, you must log out of your Google Plus or Google account before visiting our website.

§ 8 Privacy Policy for Youtube Plugins

Plugins from YouTube, belonging to Google Inc. (see § 4 on Google above), are used on our website. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, California 94066, USA.

We use YouTube plugins because of our legitimate interest in the analysis, optimization and operation of our online presence within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR.

If you visit a website provided with such a plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established and the plugin is displayed on the website by notifying your browser. This transmits to the YouTube server which of our Internet pages you have visited. If you are logged into YouTube as a member, YouTube assigns this information to your personal user accounts on these platforms. When using these plugins, such as clicking/ launching a video or sending a comment, this information is assigned to your YouTube user account, which you can only prevent by logging out before using the plugin.

Further information on the collection and use of your data can be found in the privacy policy at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

§ 9 Affiliate Programs

We participate in affiliate programs. Within this program, the provider of the affiliate program stores whether you click on a sponsored link on our site and purchase a product or service from one of our partners. For the protection of your data within the external websites, please observe the privacy policy of the external providers.

§ 10 Data security

In compliance with the provisions of the GDPR and the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act, we have taken a number of technical and organisational measures against the loss, destruction, access, modification and dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons, which are suitable for ensuring effective, legally compliant data protection in the area of general and automated processing of personal data and the use of network and telecommunications channels. The measures we have taken are state of the art, they are regularly updated, adapted to the latest developments in our system and periodically reviewed.

All data is processed centrally on our servers at a secure location in Switzerland and thus within the framework of the EU data protection standards. However, we would like to point out that there may be exceptions under §§ 3 to 8, where personal data may be transferred to the USA under the Privacy Shield Framework between the USA and the EU or the USA and Switzerland on the basis of the adequacy decision of the European Commission.

§ 11 Duration of data storage

Personal data are stored by us in a form that allows the identification of the data subjects only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. We limit the retention period for personal data to the absolutely necessary minimum. With regard to our international activities, we have to comply with various legal retention obligations depending on the individual case and the respective applicable national law. This also determines the criteria for specifying the retention period.

§ 12 Obligation to provide information and data subject’s rights

If personal data is collected directly from you as a website user, we are obliged to inform you about the processing of your data by us in accordance with the requirements of Art. 13 GDPR. This privacy policy is in compliance with our obligation to provide information.

According to Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to request free-of-charge information about which personal data is processed by us.

You also have the right to have false data corrected in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, to have your personal data deleted (right to be forgotten) in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR and to have processing restricted in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR. If applicable, you can also assert your right to data portability in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR.

As a rule, you can exercise your right to be forgotten if the storage of your data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is collected or otherwise processed, or if there are no legal retention periods in conflict with the deletion.

If you believe that your data are being processed unlawfully, you may lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR.

You can send your queries to us free of charge in written, electronic form to the e-mail address given below in § 14 or by post to our business address. Please note that we must sufficiently verify your identity on the basis of the request. In case of doubt, we can demand further information to confirm your identity. We will answer your request immediately, at the latest within one month after its receipt. In exceptional cases, an appropriate fee may be charged or the request may be rejected for a legal reason.

§ 13 Right of objection

Users of this website may exercise their right of objection and object to the processing of their personal data.

If your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR, provided that there are reasons for this arising from the particular situation of the data subject or if the objection relates to direct advertising. In the event of a legal objection, we will no longer process the personal data concerned, unless there are overriding legitimate reasons for the processing of such data, which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or the personal data are used to enforce, exercise or defend legal claims.

§ 14 Contact person for data protection and representative in the EU

You can contact the persons responsible for data protection within Knowlance AG at any time at the following e-mail address: info@knowlance.com. Our EU representative within the meaning of the GDPR is Mr. Christopher Waluga with business address in Ul. Płk F. Nullo 38/92, 31-543 Kraków, Poland. You can also contact him at the above e-mail address.

We are committed to strictly adhering to our legal obligations to provide information, to respond in a timely manner to you as data subjects, and to make notifications, deletions, etc. in accordance with the law.